$200,000 after taxes in Iowa

2025 estimate, single filer. Federal + Social Security + Medicare + Iowa state tax.

Estimated take-home (single)
$141,905
$11,825.40 / month · $5,457.88 / biweekly · 29.0% effective tax rate

Breakdown (single filer)

Gross salary$200,000
Federal income tax-$37,247
Iowa state tax (3.80%, flat)-$7,030
Social Security (6.2%)-$10,918
Medicare (1.45%)-$2,900
Net$141,905

Rent burden in Iowa

Median rent
$1,011 / mo
Annual rent
$12,132
% of net pay
9%
After rent / mo
$10,814.40

HUD's housing burden threshold is 30% of net income. At $200,000 in Iowa, median statewide rent takes 9% — inside affordable territory. That leaves $10,814.40 per month for everything else (utilities, food, transportation, savings).

Where $200,000 ranks in Iowa

Iowa percentile
88th
National percentile
85th
Iowa median HH
$73,147
National median HH
$80,610

$200,000 as a single earner places you at the 88th percentile of Iowa households after adjusting for the state median ($73,147 vs national $80,610). Nationally that's the 85th percentile. Household percentiles assume single-earner; two earners at this income would move several brackets higher.

Home affordability in Iowa

Max affordable home
$539,625
Iowa median home
$181,600
Affordability ratio
297%
Max housing / mo
$3,500.00

Using the 28% rule (housing costs ≤ 28% of gross pay) at a 6.75% 30-year fixed mortgage, reserving 25% of the housing budget for taxes + insurance + HOA, your max affordable home price is about $539,625. That's above the Iowa median home value of $181,600 — buying is realistic on this income.

By filing status

StatusNet annualMonthlyEffective rate
Single$141,905$11,825.4029.0%
Married Filing Jointly$152,494$12,707.8223.8%