$50,000 after taxes in Iowa

2025 estimate, single filer. Federal + Social Security + Medicare + Iowa state tax.

Estimated take-home (single)
$40,884
$3,406.96 / month · $1,572.44 / biweekly · 18.2% effective tax rate

Breakdown (single filer)

Gross salary$50,000
Federal income tax-$3,962
Iowa state tax (3.80%, flat)-$1,330
Social Security (6.2%)-$3,100
Medicare (1.45%)-$725
Net$40,884

Rent burden in Iowa

Median rent
$1,011 / mo
Annual rent
$12,132
% of net pay
30%
After rent / mo
$2,395.96

HUD's housing burden threshold is 30% of net income. At $50,000 in Iowa, median statewide rent takes 30% — inside affordable territory. That leaves $2,395.96 per month for everything else (utilities, food, transportation, savings).

Where $50,000 ranks in Iowa

Iowa percentile
37th
National percentile
33th
Iowa median HH
$73,147
National median HH
$80,610

$50,000 as a single earner places you at the 37th percentile of Iowa households after adjusting for the state median ($73,147 vs national $80,610). Nationally that's the 33th percentile. Household percentiles assume single-earner; two earners at this income would move several brackets higher.

Home affordability in Iowa

Max affordable home
$134,906
Iowa median home
$181,600
Affordability ratio
74%
Max housing / mo
$875.00

Using the 28% rule (housing costs ≤ 28% of gross pay) at a 6.75% 30-year fixed mortgage, reserving 25% of the housing budget for taxes + insurance + HOA, your max affordable home price is about $134,906. That's 74% of the Iowa median home value of $181,600 — most homes statewide are out of reach without a larger down payment or co-buyer.

By filing status

StatusNet annualMonthlyEffective rate
Single$40,884$3,406.9618.2%