$120,000 after taxes in Iowa

2025 estimate, single filer. Federal + Social Security + Medicare + Iowa state tax.

Estimated take-home (single)
$88,783
$7,398.58 / month · $3,414.73 / biweekly · 26.0% effective tax rate

Breakdown (single filer)

Gross salary$120,000
Federal income tax-$18,047
Iowa state tax (3.80%, flat)-$3,990
Social Security (6.2%)-$7,440
Medicare (1.45%)-$1,740
Net$88,783

Rent burden in Iowa

Median rent
$1,011 / mo
Annual rent
$12,132
% of net pay
14%
After rent / mo
$6,387.58

HUD's housing burden threshold is 30% of net income. At $120,000 in Iowa, median statewide rent takes 14% — inside affordable territory. That leaves $6,387.58 per month for everything else (utilities, food, transportation, savings).

Where $120,000 ranks in Iowa

Iowa percentile
71th
National percentile
67th
Iowa median HH
$73,147
National median HH
$80,610

$120,000 as a single earner places you at the 71th percentile of Iowa households after adjusting for the state median ($73,147 vs national $80,610). Nationally that's the 67th percentile. Household percentiles assume single-earner; two earners at this income would move several brackets higher.

Home affordability in Iowa

Max affordable home
$323,775
Iowa median home
$181,600
Affordability ratio
178%
Max housing / mo
$2,100.00

Using the 28% rule (housing costs ≤ 28% of gross pay) at a 6.75% 30-year fixed mortgage, reserving 25% of the housing budget for taxes + insurance + HOA, your max affordable home price is about $323,775. That's above the Iowa median home value of $181,600 — buying is realistic on this income.

By filing status

StatusNet annualMonthlyEffective rate
Single$88,783$7,398.5826.0%
Married Filing Jointly$97,077$8,089.7519.1%