$30,000 after taxes in Iowa

2025 estimate, single filer. Federal + Social Security + Medicare + Iowa state tax.

Estimated take-home (single)
$25,574
$2,131.13 / month · $983.60 / biweekly · 14.8% effective tax rate

Breakdown (single filer)

Gross salary$30,000
Federal income tax-$1,562
Iowa state tax (3.80%, flat)-$570
Social Security (6.2%)-$1,860
Medicare (1.45%)-$435
Net$25,574

Rent burden in Iowa

Median rent
$1,011 / mo
Annual rent
$12,132
% of net pay
47%
After rent / mo
$1,120.13

HUD's housing burden threshold is 30% of net income. At $30,000 in Iowa, median statewide rent takes 47% — above the cost-burdened threshold. That leaves $1,120.13 per month for everything else (utilities, food, transportation, savings).

Where $30,000 ranks in Iowa

Iowa percentile
22th
National percentile
20th
Iowa median HH
$73,147
National median HH
$80,610

$30,000 as a single earner places you at the 22th percentile of Iowa households after adjusting for the state median ($73,147 vs national $80,610). Nationally that's the 20th percentile. Household percentiles assume single-earner; two earners at this income would move several brackets higher.

Home affordability in Iowa

Max affordable home
$80,944
Iowa median home
$181,600
Affordability ratio
45%
Max housing / mo
$525.00

Using the 28% rule (housing costs ≤ 28% of gross pay) at a 6.75% 30-year fixed mortgage, reserving 25% of the housing budget for taxes + insurance + HOA, your max affordable home price is about $80,944. That's 45% of the Iowa median home value of $181,600 — most homes statewide are out of reach without a larger down payment or co-buyer.

By filing status

StatusNet annualMonthlyEffective rate
Single$25,574$2,131.1314.8%
Married Filing Jointly$27,705$2,308.757.6%
Head of Household$26,670$2,222.5011.1%

$30,000 in neighboring states

Net pay and rent burden across Iowa's contiguous neighbors. Direct comparison for relocation or remote-work decisions.

StateState rateNetMedian rent / moAfter rent / yr
Iowa (current)3.80%$25,574$1,011$13,442
Minnesota9.85%$24,666$1,245$9,726
Wisconsin7.65%$24,996$1,106$11,724
Illinois4.95%$25,401$1,244$10,473
Missouri4.95%$25,401$1,063$12,645
Nebraska5.84%$25,268$1,058$12,572
South Dakota0.00%$26,144$935$14,924

Other salaries in Iowa

Common questions

How much of a $30,000 salary do I keep in Iowa?
About $25,574 after federal income tax, Iowa state tax (3.80%, flat), Social Security and Medicare. That works out to roughly $2,131 per month or $984 every two weeks for a single filer in 2025.
What is the effective tax rate on $30,000 in Iowa?
The combined effective rate is 14.8%. That's the share of gross pay lost to federal, state, Social Security and Medicare. Marginal rate is higher because federal brackets are progressive — only the top slice of income is taxed at the highest bracket.
Why does take-home in Iowa look moderate compared to neighbors?
Iowa's top state rate is 3.80%. Federal tax is identical in every state — the gap between states on this page is entirely state income tax. Eight states have no income tax (AK, FL, NV, SD, TN, TX, WA, WY); the rest range from ~3% to ~13.3%.