Estimate only — not financial advice. For decisions specific to your situation, consult a qualified professional. See methodology and sources.

Virginia Rent Affordability

Median rent $1,542/mo. 30% rule needs $61,680/yr income. Rent = 21% of Virginia median household income.

Virginia median rent
$1,542/mo
Annual rent
$18,504
Income for 30% rule
$61,680/yr
% of state HH median
21%

Max affordable rent by income

Gross incomeMax rent (30%)Max rent (25% conservative)vs Virginia median
$30,000$750/mo$625/mo49% of median
$40,000$1000/mo$833/mo65% of median
$50,000$1250/mo$1042/mo81% of median
$60,000$1500/mo$1250/mo97% of median
$75,000$1875/mo$1563/mo1.22× median
$100,000$2500/mo$2083/mo1.62× median
$125,000$3125/mo$2604/mo2.03× median
$150,000$3750/mo$3125/mo2.43× median
$200,000$5000/mo$4167/mo3.24× median

Rent vs buy break-even in Virginia

Median home
$357,500
Annual rent
$18,504
Gross rent multiplier
19.3×
Rent / Home ratio
5.2%

The annual rent-to-home-price ratio of 5.2% is above 5%, often favoring buying over renting in Virginia. Rent is high enough that mortgage payments on the median home may be comparable. Run a full break-even with current rates, property tax, and HOA.

Price-to-rent ratio is a heuristic. Full break-even depends on mortgage rate, property tax, maintenance, HOA, transaction costs, and the buyer's expected hold period.

Rent in neighboring states

How Virginia rent compares to contiguous neighbors. Relocation, remote-work geography, or commute-belt decisions.

StateMedian rent% of state HH medianMedian homevs VA
Virginia (current)$1,54221%$357,500
West Virginia$81917%$158,600-$723
Kentucky$1,01419%$192,200-$528
Tennessee$1,23022%$264,800-$312
North Carolina$1,28922%$290,500-$253
Maryland$1,71420%$397,700+$172
District of Columbia$1,84921%$698,700+$307

Other states

Common questions