Estimate only — not financial advice. For decisions specific to your situation, consult a qualified professional. See methodology and sources.

Alaska Rent Affordability

Median rent $1,357/mo. 30% rule needs $54,280/yr income. Rent = 18% of Alaska median household income.

Alaska median rent
$1,357/mo
Annual rent
$16,284
Income for 30% rule
$54,280/yr
% of state HH median
18%

Max affordable rent by income

Gross incomeMax rent (30%)Max rent (25% conservative)vs Alaska median
$30,000$750/mo$625/mo55% of median
$40,000$1000/mo$833/mo74% of median
$50,000$1250/mo$1042/mo92% of median
$60,000$1500/mo$1250/mo1.11× median
$75,000$1875/mo$1563/mo1.38× median
$100,000$2500/mo$2083/mo1.84× median
$125,000$3125/mo$2604/mo2.30× median
$150,000$3750/mo$3125/mo2.76× median
$200,000$5000/mo$4167/mo3.68× median

Rent vs buy break-even in Alaska

Median home
$336,900
Annual rent
$16,284
Gross rent multiplier
20.7×
Rent / Home ratio
4.8%

The annual rent-to-home-price ratio of 4.8% is below the 5% threshold, favoring renting over buying in Alaska. Home prices are expensive relative to rents — buying makes sense only with a long time horizon (8+ years) or strong appreciation expectations.

Price-to-rent ratio is a heuristic. Full break-even depends on mortgage rate, property tax, maintenance, HOA, transaction costs, and the buyer's expected hold period.

Rent in neighboring states

How Alaska rent compares to contiguous neighbors. Relocation, remote-work geography, or commute-belt decisions.

StateMedian rent% of state HH medianMedian homevs AK
Alaska (current)$1,35718%$336,900
Oregon$1,62224%$437,500+$265
Washington$1,79923%$558,600+$442
Hawaii$2,03125%$764,800+$674

Other states

Common questions

What is the median rent in Alaska?
Alaska statewide median gross monthly rent is $1,357 (Census ACS 2023 B25064). Metro areas typically run 20-50% above the state median; rural areas 10-25% below. Numbers reflect all renters and bedroom counts combined.