California Rent Affordability
Median rent $2,030/mo. 30% rule needs $81,200/yr income. Rent = 26% of California median household income.
Max affordable rent by income
| Gross income | Max rent (30%) | Max rent (25% conservative) | vs California median |
|---|---|---|---|
| $30,000 | $750/mo | $625/mo | 37% of median |
| $40,000 | $1000/mo | $833/mo | 49% of median |
| $50,000 | $1250/mo | $1042/mo | 62% of median |
| $60,000 | $1500/mo | $1250/mo | 74% of median |
| $75,000 | $1875/mo | $1563/mo | 92% of median |
| $100,000 | $2500/mo | $2083/mo | 1.23× median |
| $125,000 | $3125/mo | $2604/mo | 1.54× median |
| $150,000 | $3750/mo | $3125/mo | 1.85× median |
| $200,000 | $5000/mo | $4167/mo | 2.46× median |
Rent vs buy break-even in California
The annual rent-to-home-price ratio of 3.4% is below the 5% threshold, favoring renting over buying in California. Home prices are expensive relative to rents — buying makes sense only with a long time horizon (8+ years) or strong appreciation expectations.
Price-to-rent ratio is a heuristic. Full break-even depends on mortgage rate, property tax, maintenance, HOA, transaction costs, and the buyer's expected hold period.
Rent in neighboring states
How California rent compares to contiguous neighbors. Relocation, remote-work geography, or commute-belt decisions.
| State | Median rent | % of state HH median | Median home | vs CA |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| California (current) | $2,030 | 26% | $715,900 | — |
| Arizona | $1,538 | 24% | $374,700 | -$492 |
| Nevada | $1,591 | 25% | $416,800 | -$439 |
| Oregon | $1,622 | 24% | $437,500 | -$408 |
Other states
Common questions
- What is the median rent in California?
- California statewide median gross monthly rent is $2,030 (Census ACS 2023 B25064). Metro areas typically run 20-50% above the state median; rural areas 10-25% below. Numbers reflect all renters and bedroom counts combined.
- How much income do I need to afford the median rent in California?
- Using the 30% rule (rent ≤ 30% of gross income), you need about $81,200/year. The 25% conservative rule pushes that to $97,440/year. California median household income is $95,521 — rent eats 26% of typical earners' income.
- Is renting or buying a better deal in California?
- Rule of thumb: if annual rent < 5% of home price, renting wins. California ratio: annual rent $24,360 / median home $715,900 = 3.4%. Renting is favored here (homes are expensive relative to rents). Full break-even depends on time horizon, mortgage rate, property tax, and HOA.
- Why is rent so much higher in some California metros than the statewide median?
- State median averages across rural and urban renters. A high-cost metro (LA, NYC, SF, Boston, Seattle, DC) drives metro rent 30-60% above the state number. Use the statewide median for relocation comparison, but expect to pay above-median in any large city.
Full data sources and formulas: /sources.
Estimate only — not financial advice. The 30% rule is a guideline, not a rule. State median hides large city-level variation. Calculate take-home pay in California →
Sources
Last reviewed: · Beforeview Editorial · editorial policy