$80,000 after taxes in West Virginia

2025 estimate, single filer. Federal + Social Security + Medicare + West Virginia state tax.

Estimated take-home (single)
$61,533
$5,127.75 / month · $2,366.65 / biweekly · 23.1% effective tax rate

Breakdown (single filer)

Gross salary$80,000
Federal income tax-$9,214
West Virginia state tax (4.82%)-$3,133
Social Security (6.2%)-$4,960
Medicare (1.45%)-$1,160
Net$61,533

Rent burden in West Virginia

Median rent
$819 / mo
Annual rent
$9,828
% of net pay
16%
After rent / mo
$4,308.75

HUD's housing burden threshold is 30% of net income. At $80,000 in West Virginia, median statewide rent takes 16% — inside affordable territory. That leaves $4,308.75 per month for everything else (utilities, food, transportation, savings).

Where $80,000 ranks in West Virginia

West Virginia percentile
65th
National percentile
50th
West Virginia median HH
$56,191
National median HH
$80,610

$80,000 as a single earner places you at the 65th percentile of West Virginia households after adjusting for the state median ($56,191 vs national $80,610). Nationally that's the 50th percentile. Household percentiles assume single-earner; two earners at this income would move several brackets higher.

Home affordability in West Virginia

Max affordable home
$215,850
West Virginia median home
$158,600
Affordability ratio
136%
Max housing / mo
$1,400.00

Using the 28% rule (housing costs ≤ 28% of gross pay) at a 6.75% 30-year fixed mortgage, reserving 25% of the housing budget for taxes + insurance + HOA, your max affordable home price is about $215,850. That's above the West Virginia median home value of $158,600 — buying is realistic on this income.

By filing status

StatusNet annualMonthlyEffective rate