$30,000 after taxes in West Virginia

2025 estimate, single filer. Federal + Social Security + Medicare + West Virginia state tax.

Estimated take-home (single)
$25,421
$2,118.38 / month · $977.71 / biweekly · 15.3% effective tax rate

Breakdown (single filer)

Gross salary$30,000
Federal income tax-$1,562
West Virginia state tax (4.82%)-$723
Social Security (6.2%)-$1,860
Medicare (1.45%)-$435
Net$25,421

Rent burden in West Virginia

Median rent
$819 / mo
Annual rent
$9,828
% of net pay
39%
After rent / mo
$1,299.38

HUD's housing burden threshold is 30% of net income. At $30,000 in West Virginia, median statewide rent takes 39% — above the cost-burdened threshold. That leaves $1,299.38 per month for everything else (utilities, food, transportation, savings).

Where $30,000 ranks in West Virginia

West Virginia percentile
29th
National percentile
20th
West Virginia median HH
$56,191
National median HH
$80,610

$30,000 as a single earner places you at the 29th percentile of West Virginia households after adjusting for the state median ($56,191 vs national $80,610). Nationally that's the 20th percentile. Household percentiles assume single-earner; two earners at this income would move several brackets higher.

Home affordability in West Virginia

Max affordable home
$80,944
West Virginia median home
$158,600
Affordability ratio
51%
Max housing / mo
$525.00

Using the 28% rule (housing costs ≤ 28% of gross pay) at a 6.75% 30-year fixed mortgage, reserving 25% of the housing budget for taxes + insurance + HOA, your max affordable home price is about $80,944. That's 51% of the West Virginia median home value of $158,600 — most homes statewide are out of reach without a larger down payment or co-buyer.