$40,000 after taxes in Vermont

2025 estimate, single filer. Federal + Social Security + Medicare + Vermont state tax.

Estimated take-home (single)
$31,991
$2,665.92 / month · $1,230.42 / biweekly · 20.0% effective tax rate

Breakdown (single filer)

Gross salary$40,000
Federal income tax-$2,762
Vermont state tax (8.75%)-$2,188
Social Security (6.2%)-$2,480
Medicare (1.45%)-$580
Net$31,991

Rent burden in Vermont

Median rent
$1,190 / mo
Annual rent
$14,280
% of net pay
45%
After rent / mo
$1,475.92

HUD's housing burden threshold is 30% of net income. At $40,000 in Vermont, median statewide rent takes 45% — above the cost-burdened threshold. That leaves $1,475.92 per month for everything else (utilities, food, transportation, savings).

Where $40,000 ranks in Vermont

Vermont percentile
27th
National percentile
27th
Vermont median HH
$81,211
National median HH
$80,610

$40,000 as a single earner places you at the 27th percentile of Vermont households after adjusting for the state median ($81,211 vs national $80,610). Nationally that's the 27th percentile. Household percentiles assume single-earner; two earners at this income would move several brackets higher.

Home affordability in Vermont

Max affordable home
$107,925
Vermont median home
$296,400
Affordability ratio
36%
Max housing / mo
$700.00

Using the 28% rule (housing costs ≤ 28% of gross pay) at a 6.75% 30-year fixed mortgage, reserving 25% of the housing budget for taxes + insurance + HOA, your max affordable home price is about $107,925. That's 36% of the Vermont median home value of $296,400 — most homes statewide are out of reach without a larger down payment or co-buyer.

By filing status

StatusNet annualMonthlyEffective rate