$100,000 after taxes in Vermont

2025 estimate, single filer. Federal + Social Security + Medicare + Vermont state tax.

Estimated take-home (single)
$71,299
$5,941.54 / month · $2,742.25 / biweekly · 28.7% effective tax rate

Breakdown (single filer)

Gross salary$100,000
Federal income tax-$13,614
Vermont state tax (8.75%)-$7,437
Social Security (6.2%)-$6,200
Medicare (1.45%)-$1,450
Net$71,299

Rent burden in Vermont

Median rent
$1,190 / mo
Annual rent
$14,280
% of net pay
20%
After rent / mo
$4,751.54

HUD's housing burden threshold is 30% of net income. At $100,000 in Vermont, median statewide rent takes 20% — inside affordable territory. That leaves $4,751.54 per month for everything else (utilities, food, transportation, savings).

Where $100,000 ranks in Vermont

Vermont percentile
60th
National percentile
60th
Vermont median HH
$81,211
National median HH
$80,610

$100,000 as a single earner places you at the 60th percentile of Vermont households after adjusting for the state median ($81,211 vs national $80,610). Nationally that's the 60th percentile. Household percentiles assume single-earner; two earners at this income would move several brackets higher.

Home affordability in Vermont

Max affordable home
$269,813
Vermont median home
$296,400
Affordability ratio
91%
Max housing / mo
$1,750.00

Using the 28% rule (housing costs ≤ 28% of gross pay) at a 6.75% 30-year fixed mortgage, reserving 25% of the housing budget for taxes + insurance + HOA, your max affordable home price is about $269,813. That's 91% of the Vermont median home value of $296,400 — most homes statewide are out of reach without a larger down payment or co-buyer.

By filing status

StatusNet annualMonthlyEffective rate