$30,000 after taxes in South Carolina

2025 estimate, single filer. Federal + Social Security + Medicare + South Carolina state tax.

Estimated take-home (single)
$25,184
$2,098.63 / month · $968.60 / biweekly · 16.1% effective tax rate

Breakdown (single filer)

Gross salary$30,000
Federal income tax-$1,562
South Carolina state tax (6.40%)-$960
Social Security (6.2%)-$1,860
Medicare (1.45%)-$435
Net$25,184

Rent burden in South Carolina

Median rent
$1,242 / mo
Annual rent
$14,904
% of net pay
59%
After rent / mo
$856.63

HUD's housing burden threshold is 30% of net income. At $30,000 in South Carolina, median statewide rent takes 59% — above the cost-burdened threshold. That leaves $856.63 per month for everything else (utilities, food, transportation, savings).

Where $30,000 ranks in South Carolina

South Carolina percentile
24th
National percentile
20th
South Carolina median HH
$67,804
National median HH
$80,610

$30,000 as a single earner places you at the 24th percentile of South Carolina households after adjusting for the state median ($67,804 vs national $80,610). Nationally that's the 20th percentile. Household percentiles assume single-earner; two earners at this income would move several brackets higher.

Home affordability in South Carolina

Max affordable home
$80,944
South Carolina median home
$240,500
Affordability ratio
34%
Max housing / mo
$525.00

Using the 28% rule (housing costs ≤ 28% of gross pay) at a 6.75% 30-year fixed mortgage, reserving 25% of the housing budget for taxes + insurance + HOA, your max affordable home price is about $80,944. That's 34% of the South Carolina median home value of $240,500 — most homes statewide are out of reach without a larger down payment or co-buyer.