$30,000 after taxes in North Carolina

2025 estimate, single filer. Federal + Social Security + Medicare + North Carolina state tax.

Estimated take-home (single)
$25,506
$2,125.50 / month · $981.00 / biweekly · 15.0% effective tax rate

Breakdown (single filer)

Gross salary$30,000
Federal income tax-$1,562
North Carolina state tax (4.25%, flat)-$638
Social Security (6.2%)-$1,860
Medicare (1.45%)-$435
Net$25,506

Rent burden in North Carolina

Median rent
$1,289 / mo
Annual rent
$15,468
% of net pay
61%
After rent / mo
$836.50

HUD's housing burden threshold is 30% of net income. At $30,000 in North Carolina, median statewide rent takes 61% — above the cost-burdened threshold. That leaves $836.50 per month for everything else (utilities, food, transportation, savings).

Where $30,000 ranks in North Carolina

North Carolina percentile
23th
National percentile
20th
North Carolina median HH
$70,804
National median HH
$80,610

$30,000 as a single earner places you at the 23th percentile of North Carolina households after adjusting for the state median ($70,804 vs national $80,610). Nationally that's the 20th percentile. Household percentiles assume single-earner; two earners at this income would move several brackets higher.

Home affordability in North Carolina

Max affordable home
$80,944
North Carolina median home
$290,500
Affordability ratio
28%
Max housing / mo
$525.00

Using the 28% rule (housing costs ≤ 28% of gross pay) at a 6.75% 30-year fixed mortgage, reserving 25% of the housing budget for taxes + insurance + HOA, your max affordable home price is about $80,944. That's 28% of the North Carolina median home value of $290,500 — most homes statewide are out of reach without a larger down payment or co-buyer.