$70,000 after taxes in Pennsylvania
2025 estimate, single filer. Federal + Social Security + Medicare + Pennsylvania state tax.
Breakdown (single filer)
| Gross salary | $70,000 |
| Federal income tax | -$7,014 |
| Pennsylvania state tax (3.07%, flat) | -$1,689 |
| Social Security (6.2%) | -$4,340 |
| Medicare (1.45%) | -$1,015 |
| Net | $55,943 |
Rent burden in Pennsylvania
HUD's housing burden threshold is 30% of net income. At $70,000 in Pennsylvania, median statewide rent takes 26% — inside affordable territory. That leaves $3,435.88 per month for everything else (utilities, food, transportation, savings).
Where $70,000 ranks in Pennsylvania
$70,000 as a single earner places you at the 47th percentile of Pennsylvania households after adjusting for the state median ($76,081 vs national $80,610). Nationally that's the 45th percentile. Household percentiles assume single-earner; two earners at this income would move several brackets higher.
Home affordability in Pennsylvania
Using the 28% rule (housing costs ≤ 28% of gross pay) at a 6.75% 30-year fixed mortgage, reserving 25% of the housing budget for taxes + insurance + HOA, your max affordable home price is about $188,869. That's 77% of the Pennsylvania median home value of $246,200 — most homes statewide are out of reach without a larger down payment or co-buyer.
By filing status
| Status | Net annual | Monthly | Effective rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Single | $55,943 | $4,661.88 | 20.1% |
| Married Filing Jointly | $59,094 | $4,924.50 | 15.6% |
| Head of Household | $57,827 | $4,818.90 | 17.4% |
$70,000 in neighboring states
Net pay and rent burden across Pennsylvania's contiguous neighbors. Direct comparison for relocation or remote-work decisions.
| State | State rate | Net | Median rent / mo | After rent / yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pennsylvania (current) | 3.07% | $55,943 | $1,226 | $41,231 |
| New York | 10.90% | $51,636 | $1,666 | $31,644 |
| New Jersey | 10.75% | $51,719 | $1,762 | $30,575 |
| Delaware | 6.60% | $54,001 | $1,393 | $37,285 |
| Maryland | 5.75% | $54,469 | $1,714 | $33,901 |
| West Virginia | 4.82% | $54,980 | $819 | $45,152 |
| Ohio | 3.50% | $55,706 | $1,031 | $43,334 |
Other salaries in Pennsylvania
Common questions
- How much of a $70,000 salary do I keep in Pennsylvania?
- About $55,943 after federal income tax, Pennsylvania state tax (3.07%, flat), Social Security and Medicare. That works out to roughly $4,662 per month or $2,152 every two weeks for a single filer in 2025.
- What is the effective tax rate on $70,000 in Pennsylvania?
- The combined effective rate is 20.1%. That's the share of gross pay lost to federal, state, Social Security and Medicare. Marginal rate is higher because federal brackets are progressive — only the top slice of income is taxed at the highest bracket.
- Why does take-home in Pennsylvania look moderate compared to neighbors?
- Pennsylvania's top state rate is 3.07%. Federal tax is identical in every state — the gap between states on this page is entirely state income tax. Eight states have no income tax (AK, FL, NV, SD, TN, TX, WA, WY); the rest range from ~3% to ~13.3%.