$100,000 after taxes in Oregon

2025 estimate, single filer. Federal + Social Security + Medicare + Oregon state tax.

Estimated take-home (single)
$70,321
$5,860.08 / month · $2,704.65 / biweekly · 29.7% effective tax rate

Breakdown (single filer)

Gross salary$100,000
Federal income tax-$13,614
Oregon state tax (9.90%)-$8,415
Social Security (6.2%)-$6,200
Medicare (1.45%)-$1,450
Net$70,321

Rent burden in Oregon

Median rent
$1,622 / mo
Annual rent
$19,464
% of net pay
28%
After rent / mo
$4,238.08

HUD's housing burden threshold is 30% of net income. At $100,000 in Oregon, median statewide rent takes 28% — inside affordable territory. That leaves $4,238.08 per month for everything else (utilities, food, transportation, savings).

Where $100,000 ranks in Oregon

Oregon percentile
60th
National percentile
60th
Oregon median HH
$80,426
National median HH
$80,610

$100,000 as a single earner places you at the 60th percentile of Oregon households after adjusting for the state median ($80,426 vs national $80,610). Nationally that's the 60th percentile. Household percentiles assume single-earner; two earners at this income would move several brackets higher.

Home affordability in Oregon

Max affordable home
$269,813
Oregon median home
$437,500
Affordability ratio
62%
Max housing / mo
$1,750.00

Using the 28% rule (housing costs ≤ 28% of gross pay) at a 6.75% 30-year fixed mortgage, reserving 25% of the housing budget for taxes + insurance + HOA, your max affordable home price is about $269,813. That's 62% of the Oregon median home value of $437,500 — most homes statewide are out of reach without a larger down payment or co-buyer.

By filing status

StatusNet annualMonthlyEffective rate