$110,000 after taxes in Mississippi

2025 estimate, single filer. Federal + Social Security + Medicare + Mississippi state tax.

Estimated take-home (single)
$81,591
$6,799.25 / month · $3,138.12 / biweekly · 25.8% effective tax rate

Breakdown (single filer)

Gross salary$110,000
Federal income tax-$15,814
Mississippi state tax (4.40%, flat)-$4,180
Social Security (6.2%)-$6,820
Medicare (1.45%)-$1,595
Net$81,591

Rent burden in Mississippi

Median rent
$980 / mo
Annual rent
$11,760
% of net pay
14%
After rent / mo
$5,819.25

HUD's housing burden threshold is 30% of net income. At $110,000 in Mississippi, median statewide rent takes 14% — inside affordable territory. That leaves $5,819.25 per month for everything else (utilities, food, transportation, savings).

Source: US Census ACS 2023, B25064 (median gross monthly rent, statewide). Metro markets typically run 20-50% above the state median.

Where $110,000 ranks in Mississippi

Mississippi percentile
78th
National percentile
64th
Mississippi median HH
$54,915
National median HH
$80,610

$110,000 as a single earner places you at the 78th percentile of Mississippi households after adjusting for the state median ($54,915 vs national $80,610). Nationally that's the 64th percentile. Household percentiles assume single-earner; two earners at this income would move several brackets higher.

Home affordability in Mississippi

Max affordable home
$296,794
Mississippi median home
$158,400
Affordability ratio
187%
Max housing / mo
$1,925.00

Using the 28% rule (housing costs ≤ 28% of gross pay) at a 6.75% 30-year fixed mortgage, reserving 25% of the housing budget for taxes + insurance + HOA, your max affordable home price is about $296,794. That's above the Mississippi median home value of $158,400 — buying is realistic on this income.

By filing status

StatusNet annualMonthlyEffective rate
Single$81,591$6,799.2525.8%
Married Filing Jointly$88,942$7,411.8319.1%
Head of Household$85,310$7,109.1722.4%

$110,000 in neighboring states

Net pay and rent burden across Mississippi's contiguous neighbors. Direct comparison for relocation or remote-work decisions.

StateState rateNetMedian rent / moAfter rent / yr
Mississippi (current)4.40%$81,591$980$69,831
Tennessee0.00%$85,771$1,230$71,011
Alabama5.00%$81,021$1,024$68,733
Louisiana3.00%$82,921$1,078$69,985
Arkansas3.90%$82,066$942$70,762

Other salaries in Mississippi

Common questions