$70,000 after taxes in Minnesota
2025 estimate, single filer. Federal + Social Security + Medicare + Minnesota state tax.
Breakdown (single filer)
| Gross salary | $70,000 |
| Federal income tax | -$7,014 |
| Minnesota state tax (9.85%) | -$5,418 |
| Social Security (6.2%) | -$4,340 |
| Medicare (1.45%) | -$1,015 |
| Net | $52,214 |
Rent burden in Minnesota
HUD's housing burden threshold is 30% of net income. At $70,000 in Minnesota, median statewide rent takes 29% — inside affordable territory. That leaves $3,106.13 per month for everything else (utilities, food, transportation, savings).
Where $70,000 ranks in Minnesota
$70,000 as a single earner places you at the 42th percentile of Minnesota households after adjusting for the state median ($87,556 vs national $80,610). Nationally that's the 45th percentile. Household percentiles assume single-earner; two earners at this income would move several brackets higher.
Home affordability in Minnesota
Using the 28% rule (housing costs ≤ 28% of gross pay) at a 6.75% 30-year fixed mortgage, reserving 25% of the housing budget for taxes + insurance + HOA, your max affordable home price is about $188,869. That's 62% of the Minnesota median home value of $304,700 — most homes statewide are out of reach without a larger down payment or co-buyer.
By filing status
| Status | Net annual | Monthly | Effective rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Single | $52,214 | $4,351.13 | 25.4% |
| Married Filing Jointly | $56,382 | $4,698.50 | 19.5% |
| Head of Household | $54,606 | $4,550.52 | 22.0% |
$70,000 in neighboring states
Net pay and rent burden across Minnesota's contiguous neighbors. Direct comparison for relocation or remote-work decisions.
| State | State rate | Net | Median rent / mo | After rent / yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Minnesota (current) | 9.85% | $52,214 | $1,245 | $37,274 |
| North Dakota | 2.50% | $56,256 | $920 | $45,216 |
| South Dakota | 0.00% | $57,631 | $935 | $46,411 |
| Iowa | 3.80% | $55,541 | $1,011 | $43,409 |
| Wisconsin | 7.65% | $53,424 | $1,106 | $40,152 |
Other salaries in Minnesota
Common questions
- How much of a $70,000 salary do I keep in Minnesota?
- About $52,214 after federal income tax, Minnesota state tax (9.85%), Social Security and Medicare. That works out to roughly $4,351 per month or $2,008 every two weeks for a single filer in 2025.
- What is the effective tax rate on $70,000 in Minnesota?
- The combined effective rate is 25.4%. That's the share of gross pay lost to federal, state, Social Security and Medicare. Marginal rate is higher because federal brackets are progressive — only the top slice of income is taxed at the highest bracket.
- Why does take-home in Minnesota look lower compared to neighbors?
- Minnesota's top state rate is 9.85%. Federal tax is identical in every state — the gap between states on this page is entirely state income tax. Eight states have no income tax (AK, FL, NV, SD, TN, TX, WA, WY); the rest range from ~3% to ~13.3%.
- Does this estimate include 401(k), health insurance or local taxes?
- No. This is a top-line federal + state + FICA estimate for a single W-2 filer taking the standard deduction. 401(k) pre-tax contributions, employer health premiums, HSA, and city or county income taxes (e.g., NYC, Philadelphia) reduce take-home further. For an exact paycheck, use a payroll service or a CPA.