$150,000 after taxes in Maine

2025 estimate, single filer. Federal + Social Security + Medicare + Maine state tax.

Estimated take-home (single)
$103,626
$8,635.46 / month · $3,985.60 / biweekly · 30.9% effective tax rate

Breakdown (single filer)

Gross salary$150,000
Federal income tax-$25,247
Maine state tax (7.15%)-$9,653
Social Security (6.2%)-$9,300
Medicare (1.45%)-$2,175
Net$103,626

Rent burden in Maine

Median rent
$1,156 / mo
Annual rent
$13,872
% of net pay
13%
After rent / mo
$7,479.46

HUD's housing burden threshold is 30% of net income. At $150,000 in Maine, median statewide rent takes 13% — inside affordable territory. That leaves $7,479.46 per month for everything else (utilities, food, transportation, savings).

Where $150,000 ranks in Maine

Maine percentile
79th
National percentile
75th
Maine median HH
$73,733
National median HH
$80,610

$150,000 as a single earner places you at the 79th percentile of Maine households after adjusting for the state median ($73,733 vs national $80,610). Nationally that's the 75th percentile. Household percentiles assume single-earner; two earners at this income would move several brackets higher.

Home affordability in Maine

Max affordable home
$404,719
Maine median home
$286,100
Affordability ratio
141%
Max housing / mo
$2,625.00

Using the 28% rule (housing costs ≤ 28% of gross pay) at a 6.75% 30-year fixed mortgage, reserving 25% of the housing budget for taxes + insurance + HOA, your max affordable home price is about $404,719. That's above the Maine median home value of $286,100 — buying is realistic on this income.

By filing status

StatusNet annualMonthlyEffective rate
Single$103,626$8,635.4630.9%
Married Filing Jointly$113,717$9,476.4224.2%