$60,000 after taxes in Kansas

2025 estimate, single filer. Federal + Social Security + Medicare + Kansas state tax.

Estimated take-home (single)
$47,684
$3,973.63 / month · $1,833.98 / biweekly · 20.5% effective tax rate

Breakdown (single filer)

Gross salary$60,000
Federal income tax-$5,162
Kansas state tax (5.70%)-$2,565
Social Security (6.2%)-$3,720
Medicare (1.45%)-$870
Net$47,684

Rent burden in Kansas

Median rent
$1,054 / mo
Annual rent
$12,648
% of net pay
27%
After rent / mo
$2,919.63

HUD's housing burden threshold is 30% of net income. At $60,000 in Kansas, median statewide rent takes 27% — inside affordable territory. That leaves $2,919.63 per month for everything else (utilities, food, transportation, savings).

Where $60,000 ranks in Kansas

Kansas percentile
43th
National percentile
40th
Kansas median HH
$73,040
National median HH
$80,610

$60,000 as a single earner places you at the 43th percentile of Kansas households after adjusting for the state median ($73,040 vs national $80,610). Nationally that's the 40th percentile. Household percentiles assume single-earner; two earners at this income would move several brackets higher.

Home affordability in Kansas

Max affordable home
$161,888
Kansas median home
$198,100
Affordability ratio
82%
Max housing / mo
$1,050.00

Using the 28% rule (housing costs ≤ 28% of gross pay) at a 6.75% 30-year fixed mortgage, reserving 25% of the housing budget for taxes + insurance + HOA, your max affordable home price is about $161,888. That's 82% of the Kansas median home value of $198,100 — most homes statewide are out of reach without a larger down payment or co-buyer.

By filing status

StatusNet annualMonthlyEffective rate