$100,000 after taxes in Arkansas

2025 estimate, single filer. Federal + Social Security + Medicare + Arkansas state tax.

Estimated take-home (single)
$75,421
$6,285.08 / month · $2,900.81 / biweekly · 24.6% effective tax rate

Breakdown (single filer)

Gross salary$100,000
Federal income tax-$13,614
Arkansas state tax (3.90%)-$3,315
Social Security (6.2%)-$6,200
Medicare (1.45%)-$1,450
Net$75,421

Rent burden in Arkansas

Median rent
$942 / mo
Annual rent
$11,304
% of net pay
15%
After rent / mo
$5,343.08

HUD's housing burden threshold is 30% of net income. At $100,000 in Arkansas, median statewide rent takes 15% — inside affordable territory. That leaves $5,343.08 per month for everything else (utilities, food, transportation, savings).

Where $100,000 ranks in Arkansas

Arkansas percentile
72th
National percentile
60th
Arkansas median HH
$58,773
National median HH
$80,610

$100,000 as a single earner places you at the 72th percentile of Arkansas households after adjusting for the state median ($58,773 vs national $80,610). Nationally that's the 60th percentile. Household percentiles assume single-earner; two earners at this income would move several brackets higher.

Home affordability in Arkansas

Max affordable home
$269,813
Arkansas median home
$178,100
Affordability ratio
151%
Max housing / mo
$1,750.00

Using the 28% rule (housing costs ≤ 28% of gross pay) at a 6.75% 30-year fixed mortgage, reserving 25% of the housing budget for taxes + insurance + HOA, your max affordable home price is about $269,813. That's above the Arkansas median home value of $178,100 — buying is realistic on this income.

By filing status

StatusNet annualMonthlyEffective rate
Single$75,421$6,285.0824.6%