$30,000 after taxes in Montana
2025 estimate, single filer. Federal + Social Security + Medicare + Montana state tax.
Breakdown (single filer)
| Gross salary | $30,000 |
| Federal income tax | -$1,562 |
| Montana state tax (5.90%) | -$885 |
| Social Security (6.2%) | -$1,860 |
| Medicare (1.45%) | -$435 |
| Net | $25,259 |
Rent burden in Montana
HUD's housing burden threshold is 30% of net income. At $30,000 in Montana, median statewide rent takes 53% — above the cost-burdened threshold. That leaves $985.88 per month for everything else (utilities, food, transportation, savings).
Where $30,000 ranks in Montana
$30,000 as a single earner places you at the 22th percentile of Montana households after adjusting for the state median ($72,980 vs national $80,610). Nationally that's the 20th percentile. Household percentiles assume single-earner; two earners at this income would move several brackets higher.
Home affordability in Montana
Using the 28% rule (housing costs ≤ 28% of gross pay) at a 6.75% 30-year fixed mortgage, reserving 25% of the housing budget for taxes + insurance + HOA, your max affordable home price is about $80,944. That's 23% of the Montana median home value of $359,000 — most homes statewide are out of reach without a larger down payment or co-buyer.
By filing status
| Status | Net annual | Monthly | Effective rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Single | $25,259 | $2,104.88 | 15.8% |
| Married Filing Jointly | $27,705 | $2,308.75 | 7.6% |
| Head of Household | $26,513 | $2,209.38 | 11.6% |
$30,000 in neighboring states
Net pay and rent burden across Montana's contiguous neighbors. Direct comparison for relocation or remote-work decisions.
| State | State rate | Net | Median rent / mo | After rent / yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Montana (current) | 5.90% | $25,259 | $1,119 | $11,831 |
| North Dakota | 2.50% | $25,769 | $920 | $14,729 |
| South Dakota | 0.00% | $26,144 | $935 | $14,924 |
| Wyoming | 0.00% | $26,144 | $989 | $14,276 |
| Idaho | 5.93% | $25,254 | $1,273 | $9,978 |
Other salaries in Montana
Common questions
- How much of a $30,000 salary do I keep in Montana?
- About $25,259 after federal income tax, Montana state tax (5.90%), Social Security and Medicare. That works out to roughly $2,105 per month or $971 every two weeks for a single filer in 2025.
- What is the effective tax rate on $30,000 in Montana?
- The combined effective rate is 15.8%. That's the share of gross pay lost to federal, state, Social Security and Medicare. Marginal rate is higher because federal brackets are progressive — only the top slice of income is taxed at the highest bracket.
- Why does take-home in Montana look moderate compared to neighbors?
- Montana's top state rate is 5.90%. Federal tax is identical in every state — the gap between states on this page is entirely state income tax. Eight states have no income tax (AK, FL, NV, SD, TN, TX, WA, WY); the rest range from ~3% to ~13.3%.
- Does this estimate include 401(k), health insurance or local taxes?
- No. This is a top-line federal + state + FICA estimate for a single W-2 filer taking the standard deduction. 401(k) pre-tax contributions, employer health premiums, HSA, and city or county income taxes (e.g., NYC, Philadelphia) reduce take-home further. For an exact paycheck, use a payroll service or a CPA.