$90,000 after taxes in Massachusetts

2025 estimate, single filer. Federal + Social Security + Medicare + Massachusetts state tax.

Estimated take-home (single)
$67,951
$5,662.58 / month · $2,613.50 / biweekly · 24.5% effective tax rate

Breakdown (single filer)

Gross salary$90,000
Federal income tax-$11,414
Massachusetts state tax (5.00%, flat)-$3,750
Social Security (6.2%)-$5,580
Medicare (1.45%)-$1,305
Net$67,951

Rent burden in Massachusetts

Median rent
$1,814 / mo
Annual rent
$21,768
% of net pay
32%
After rent / mo
$3,848.58

HUD's housing burden threshold is 30% of net income. At $90,000 in Massachusetts, median statewide rent takes 32% — above the cost-burdened threshold. That leaves $3,848.58 per month for everything else (utilities, food, transportation, savings).

Where $90,000 ranks in Massachusetts

Massachusetts percentile
46th
National percentile
55th
Massachusetts median HH
$99,858
National median HH
$80,610

$90,000 as a single earner places you at the 46th percentile of Massachusetts households after adjusting for the state median ($99,858 vs national $80,610). Nationally that's the 55th percentile. Household percentiles assume single-earner; two earners at this income would move several brackets higher.

Home affordability in Massachusetts

Max affordable home
$242,831
Massachusetts median home
$532,700
Affordability ratio
46%
Max housing / mo
$1,575.00

Using the 28% rule (housing costs ≤ 28% of gross pay) at a 6.75% 30-year fixed mortgage, reserving 25% of the housing budget for taxes + insurance + HOA, your max affordable home price is about $242,831. That's 46% of the Massachusetts median home value of $532,700 — most homes statewide are out of reach without a larger down payment or co-buyer.