$110,000 after taxes in Georgia
2025 estimate, single filer. Federal + Social Security + Medicare + Georgia state tax.
Breakdown (single filer)
| Gross salary | $110,000 |
| Federal income tax | -$15,814 |
| Georgia state tax (5.39%, flat) | -$5,121 |
| Social Security (6.2%) | -$6,820 |
| Medicare (1.45%) | -$1,595 |
| Net | $80,651 |
Rent burden in Georgia
HUD's housing burden threshold is 30% of net income. At $110,000 in Georgia, median statewide rent takes 21% — inside affordable territory. That leaves $5,296.88 per month for everything else (utilities, food, transportation, savings).
Where $110,000 ranks in Georgia
$110,000 as a single earner places you at the 67th percentile of Georgia households after adjusting for the state median ($74,664 vs national $80,610). Nationally that's the 64th percentile. Household percentiles assume single-earner; two earners at this income would move several brackets higher.
Home affordability in Georgia
Using the 28% rule (housing costs ≤ 28% of gross pay) at a 6.75% 30-year fixed mortgage, reserving 25% of the housing budget for taxes + insurance + HOA, your max affordable home price is about $296,794. That's 97% of the Georgia median home value of $305,400 — most homes statewide are out of reach without a larger down payment or co-buyer.
By filing status
| Status | Net annual | Monthly | Effective rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Single | $80,651 | $6,720.88 | 26.7% |
| Married Filing Jointly | $88,150 | $7,345.83 | 19.9% |
| Head of Household | $84,444 | $7,036.98 | 23.2% |
$110,000 in neighboring states
Net pay and rent burden across Georgia's contiguous neighbors. Direct comparison for relocation or remote-work decisions.
| State | State rate | Net | Median rent / mo | After rent / yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Georgia (current) | 5.39% | $80,651 | $1,424 | $63,563 |
| North Carolina | 4.25% | $81,734 | $1,289 | $66,266 |
| South Carolina | 6.40% | $79,691 | $1,242 | $64,787 |
| Florida | 0.00% | $85,771 | $1,654 | $65,923 |
| Alabama | 5.00% | $81,021 | $1,024 | $68,733 |
| Tennessee | 0.00% | $85,771 | $1,230 | $71,011 |
Other salaries in Georgia
Common questions
- How much of a $110,000 salary do I keep in Georgia?
- About $80,651 after federal income tax, Georgia state tax (5.39%, flat), Social Security and Medicare. That works out to roughly $6,721 per month or $3,102 every two weeks for a single filer in 2025.
- What is the effective tax rate on $110,000 in Georgia?
- The combined effective rate is 26.7%. That's the share of gross pay lost to federal, state, Social Security and Medicare. Marginal rate is higher because federal brackets are progressive — only the top slice of income is taxed at the highest bracket.
- Why does take-home in Georgia look moderate compared to neighbors?
- Georgia's top state rate is 5.39%. Federal tax is identical in every state — the gap between states on this page is entirely state income tax. Eight states have no income tax (AK, FL, NV, SD, TN, TX, WA, WY); the rest range from ~3% to ~13.3%.
- Does this estimate include 401(k), health insurance or local taxes?
- No. This is a top-line federal + state + FICA estimate for a single W-2 filer taking the standard deduction. 401(k) pre-tax contributions, employer health premiums, HSA, and city or county income taxes (e.g., NYC, Philadelphia) reduce take-home further. For an exact paycheck, use a payroll service or a CPA.