$90,000 after taxes in California

2025 estimate, single filer. Federal + Social Security + Medicare + California state tax.

Estimated take-home (single)
$64,726
$5,393.83 / month · $2,489.46 / biweekly · 28.1% effective tax rate

Breakdown (single filer)

Gross salary$90,000
Federal income tax-$11,414
California state tax (9.30%, 9.3% bracket; true top 13.3% over $1M)-$6,975
Social Security (6.2%)-$5,580
Medicare (1.45%)-$1,305
Net$64,726

Rent burden in California

Median rent
$2,030 / mo
Annual rent
$24,360
% of net pay
38%
After rent / mo
$3,363.83

HUD's housing burden threshold is 30% of net income. At $90,000 in California, median statewide rent takes 38% — above the cost-burdened threshold. That leaves $3,363.83 per month for everything else (utilities, food, transportation, savings).

Where $90,000 ranks in California

California percentile
48th
National percentile
55th
California median HH
$95,521
National median HH
$80,610

$90,000 as a single earner places you at the 48th percentile of California households after adjusting for the state median ($95,521 vs national $80,610). Nationally that's the 55th percentile. Household percentiles assume single-earner; two earners at this income would move several brackets higher.

Home affordability in California

Max affordable home
$242,831
California median home
$715,900
Affordability ratio
34%
Max housing / mo
$1,575.00

Using the 28% rule (housing costs ≤ 28% of gross pay) at a 6.75% 30-year fixed mortgage, reserving 25% of the housing budget for taxes + insurance + HOA, your max affordable home price is about $242,831. That's 34% of the California median home value of $715,900 — most homes statewide are out of reach without a larger down payment or co-buyer.

By filing status