$100 in 1965 → $821.59 in 2020
US inflation from 1965 to 2020 — total 721.6%.
Value in 2020
$821.59
Total change
+721.6%
Annual (CAGR)
3.90%
Years
55
Step-by-step
- 1965 CPI-U: 31.5
- 1993 CPI-U: 144.5 ($459)
- 2020 CPI-U: 258.8
- Formula: $100 × (258.8 / 31.5) = $821.59
What $100 actually bought
Inflation as an abstract number is hard to grasp. Concrete price anchors for ~1960 vs 2020 make the change tangible. (Anchors for 1960 used as closest reference for 1965.)
In 1960, $100 would have bought:
- ~0.84% of a median US home ($11,900)
- ~3.8% of a new car ($2,600)
- ~323 gallons of gas (at $0.31/gal)
- ~100 gallons of milk (at $1/gal)
- ~2500 first-class postage stamps (at 4¢ each)
- ~1.8% of one year of median household income ($5,620)
Pre-Vietnam, peak Bretton Woods era.
Price anchor changes (1960 → 2020)
| Item | 1960 | 2020 | Change | vs CPI |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Median home | $11,900 | $313,000 | +2530% | +1809% |
| New car | $2,600 | $37,800 | +1354% | +632% |
| Gallon of gas | $0.31 | $2.17 | +600% | -122% |
| Gallon of milk | $1.00 | $3.54 | +254% | -468% |
| First-class stamp | 4¢ | 55¢ | +1275% | +553% |
| Median HH income | $5,620 | $67,520 | +1101% | +380% |
“vs CPI” shows how each category outpaced or trailed general inflation. Categories that beat CPI (homes, healthcare, college) felt more expensive than the headline number suggested. Categories that lagged (electronics, postage adjusted) felt cheaper.
Related
Common questions
- What is $100 in 1965 worth in 2020?
- About $822, an increase of 721.6% over 55 years (roughly 3.90% per year). Calculation uses the BLS Consumer Price Index for All Urban Consumers (CPI-U, series CUUR0000SA0), annual averages.
- Why does CPI-U sometimes feel lower than my actual cost of living?